Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/553
[…] The President may waive the 20 percent contribution requirement if the grant recipient demonstrates financial need and such waiver is necessary to facilitate public participation in the selection of remedial action at the facility. Not more than one grant may be made under this subsection with respect to a single facility, but the grant may be renewed to facilitate public participation at all stages of remedial action.".

<

SEC. 118. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.

(a) PRIORITY FOR DRINKING WATER SUPPLIES.—Title I of CERCLA is amended by adding the following new section after section 117: "SEC. 118. HIGH PRIORITY FOR DRINKING WATER SUPPLIES.

President of U.S. 42 USC 9618.

"For purposes of taking action under section 104 or 106 and listing facilities on the National Priorities List, the President shall give a high priority to facilities where the release of hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants has resulted in the closing of drinking water wells or has contaminated a principal drinking water supply.". (b) REMOVAL AND TEMPORARY STORAGE OF CONTAINERS OF RADON Grants. CONTAMINATED SOIL.—Not later than 90 days after the enactment of New Jersey.