Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/570
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1672 Missouri.

PUBLIC LAW 9 9 - 4 9 9 - O C T. 17, 1986

(2) located in St. Charles and St. Louis counties, Missouri, or the city of St. Louis, Missouri, and (3) published in the National Priorities List. In preparing such plans, the Secretary of Energy shall consult with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. SEC. 121. CLEANUP STANDARDS.

(a) AMENDMENT OF CERCLA.—Title I of CERCLA is amended by adding the following new section after section 120: President of U.S. 42 USC 9621. 42 USC 9604, 9606.

"SEC. 121. CLEANUP STANDARDS.

"(a) SELECTION OF REMEDIAL ACTION.—The President shall select appropriate remedial actions determined to be necessary to be carried out under section 104 or secured under section 106 which are in accordance with this section and, to the extent practicable, the national contingency plan, and which provide for cost-effective response. In evaluating the cost effectiveness of proposed alternative remedial actions, the President shall take into account the total short- and long-term costs of such actions, including the costs of operation and maintenance for the entire period during which such activities will be required.