Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/670
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/670

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1772

PUBLIC LAW 99-499—OCT. 17, 1986

26 USC 26 note. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall

, apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986. SEC. 517. HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE SUPERFUND. .;;Ti V;: j. (a) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter A of chapter 98 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to establishment of trust funds) is amended by adding after section 9506 the following new section; 26 USC 9507. "SEC. 9507. HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE SUPERFUND. "(a) CREATION OF TRUST FUND.—There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the 'Hazardous Substance Superfund' (hereinafter in this section referred to as the 'Superfund'), consisting of such amounts as may be— "(1) appropriated to the Superfund as provided in this section, "(2) appropriated to the Superfund pursuant to section 517(b) Infra. of the Superfund Revenue Act of 1986, or "(3) credited to the Superfund as provided in section 9602(b).