Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/211
[…] PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986

100 STAT. 2019

"(ii) The term 'percentage increase in the MEI' means, with respect to physicians' services furnished in a year, the percentage increase in the medicare economic index (referred to in the fourth sentence of paragraph (3)) appHcable to such services furnished as of the first day of that year.", (4) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to services furnished on or after January 1, 1987. (b) GENERAL LIMIT ON ACTUAL CHARGES FOR NONPARTICIPATING PHYSICIANS.—

42 USC 1395u note. 42 USC 1395u.

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1842(j)(l) of such Act is amended— (A) by inserting "(A)" after "(j)(D". and (B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B)(i) During any period (on or after January 1, 1987, and before Sanctions. the date specified in clause (ii)), during which a physician is a nonparticipating physician, the Secretary shall monitor each such physician's actual charges for physicians' services furnished to individuals enrolled under this part. If such physician knowingly and willfully bills for such a service a physician's actual charge (as defined in subparagraph (C)(vi) in excess of the maximum allowable actual charge determined under subparagraph (C) for that service, the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician in accordance with paragraph (2).