Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/239
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/239

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986

100 STAT. 2047

(1) APPROPRIATE REVIEW OF COMPLAINTS REQUIRED.—Section

1154(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-3(a)), as amended by section 9352(b), is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(14) The organization shall conduct an appropriate review of all written complaints about the quality of services (for which payment may otherwise be made under title XVIII) not meeting 42 USC 1395. professionally recognized standards of health care, if the complaint is filed with the organization by an individual entitled to benefits for such services under such title (or a person acting on the individual's behalf). The organization shall inform the individual (or representative) of the organization's final disposition of the complaint. Before the organization concludes that the quality of services does not meet professionally recognized standards of health care, the organization must provide the practitioner or person concerned with reasonable notice and opportunity for discussion.". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) 42 USC 1320C-3 shall apply to complaints received on or after the first day of the note. first month that begins more than 9 months after the date of the enactment of this Act. (d) SHARING OF INFORMATION BY PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATIONS.—