Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/239
[…] (e) FUNDING OF ADDITIONAL PRO ACTIVITIES.— (1) THROUGH AGREEMENTS WITH HOSPITALS, SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, A N D HOME HEALTH A G E N C I E S. — S e c t i o n 1 8 6 6 (a) o f SUCh

rf Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1)(F)— (i) by redesignating clauses (i), (ii), and (iii), as subclauses (I), (II), and (III), respectively, (ii) by inserting "(i)" after "(F)", and (iii) by adding at the end the following new clause: "(ii) in the case of hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and Contracts. home health agencies, to maintain an agreement with a utilization and quality control peer review organization (which has a contract with the Secretary under part B of title XI for the area 42 USC 1320c. in which the hospital, facility, or agency is located) to perform the functions described in paragraph (4)(A);"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: