Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/266
[…] (d) The amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 1986. ,,. HEALTH BENEFITS FOR CERTAIN FORMER SPOUSES OF CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY EMPLOYEES

SEC. 303. (a) The Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 is amended by adding at the end a new section as follows: " H E A L T H B E N E F I T S FOR CERTAIN FORMER SPOUSES OF CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY EMPLOYEES

50 USC 403p.

5 USC 8901 et «^9-

"SEC. 16. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c)(D, any individual— "(1) formerly married to an employee or former employee of the Agency, whose marriage was dissolved by divorce or annulment before May 7, 1985; "(2) who, at any time during the eighteen-month period before the divorce or annulment became final, was covered under a health benefits plan as a member of the family of such employee or former employee; and "(3) who was married to such employee for not less than ten . years during periods of service by such employee with the Agency, at least five years of which were spent outside the United States by both the employee and the former spouse, is eligible for coverage under a health benefits plan in