Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/309
[…] "(C) REPORT.—The appropriate Federal banking agency shall prepare a written report of any investigation under subparagraph (B) which shall contain, at a minimum, a summary of the results of such investigation. The agency shall retain such written report as a record of the agency.". (c) PuBuc COMMENT ON CHANGE OF CONTROL NOTICES.—Section 7(j)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(2)) is amended by adding after subparagraph (C) (as added by subsection (b) of this section) the following new subparagraph: "(D) PUBLIC COMMENT.—Upon receiving notice of a proposed acquisition, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall, within a reasonable period of time— "(i) publish the name of the insured bank proposed to be acquired and the name of each person identified in such notice as a person by whom or for whom such acquisition is to be made; suid "(ii) solicit public comment on such proposed acquisition, particularly from persons in the geographic area