Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/368
[…] "(e) RECOVERY OF BAIL BOND.—For purposes of this section, an amount recovered under a bail bond shall be deemed a recovery of a fine incurred.". SEC. 3126. FOREIGN LANDING CERTIFICATES.

Section 622 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1622) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: ", or to comply with international obligations". SEC. 3127. EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION WITH FOREIGN AGENCIES.

Part V of title IV of the Tariff Act of 1930 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 19 USC 1628.

"SEC. 628. EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may by regulation authorize customs officers to exchange information or documents with foreign customs and law enforcement agencies if the Secretary reasonably believes the exchange of information is necessary to— "(1) insure compliance with any law or regulation enforced or administered by the Customs Service; "(2) administer or enforce multilateral or bilateral agreements to which the United States is a party; "(3) assist in investigative, judicial and quasi-judicial proceedings in the United States; and