Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/368
[…] "(2) No information may be provided under subsection (a) to any foreign customs or law enforcement agency that has violated any assurances described in paragraph (1).'. SEC. 3128. INSPECTIONS AND PRECLEARANCE IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES.

Part V of title IV of the Tariff Act of 1930 is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 19 USC 1629.

"SEC. 629. INSPECTIONS AND PRECLEARANCE IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—When authorized by treaty or executive agreement, the Secretary may station customs officers in foreign countries for the purpose of examining persons and merchandise prior to their arrival in the United States.