Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/716
[…] (5) The Secretary is authorized to determine that no funds appropriated for operation and maintenance, including operation and maintenance of the project for flood control, Mississippi River and Tributaries, are to be used for the particular benefit of projects within the jurisdiction of any non-Federal interest when such nonFederal interest is in arrears for more than twenty-four months in the payment of charges due under an agreement entered into with the United States pursuant to section 221 of the Flood Control Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-611). SEC. 913. SECTION 215 AGREEMENTS.

42 USC 1962d-5a. 33 USC 2289.

Section 215(a) of the Flood Control Act of 1968 is amended by striking out "$1,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$3,000,000. SEC. 914. URBAN AND RURAL FLOOD CONTROL FREQUENCY. In the preparation of feasibility reports for projects for flood damage prevention in urban and rural areas, the Secretary may consider and evaluate measures to reduce or eliminate damages from flooding without regard to frequency of flooding, drainage