Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/725
[…] Any amount recovered from the owner, lessee, or operator of such vessel pursuant to this subsection to recover costs in excess of the proceeds from the sale or disposition of such vessel shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States.".

Maritime affairs.

SEC. 940. SHORE DAMAGE MITIGATION.

Section 111 of the River and Harbor Act of 1968 (82 Stat. 735, 33 U.S.C. 426i) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 111. The Secretary of the Army is authorized to investigate, study, plan, and implement structural and nonstructural measures for the prevention or mitigation of shore damages attributable to Federal navigation works, if a non-Federal public body agrees to operate and maintain such measures, and, in the case of interests in real property acquired in conjunction with nonstructural measures, to operate and maintain the property for public purposes in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. The costs of implementing measures under this section shall be cost-shared in the same proportion as the cost-sharing provisions applicable to the project causing the shore damage. No such project shall be initiated without specific authorization by Congress if the Federal first cost exceeds $2,000,000.".

Real property.

SEC. 941. AQUATIC PLANT CONTROL.

Section 104(b) of the River and Harbor Act of 1958 (33 U.S.C. 610(b)) is amended by striking out "$10,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$12,000,000". SEC. 942. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.

33 USC 426m.