Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/725
[…] SEC. 939. WRECK REMOVAL.

(a) Section 15 of the Act of March 3, 1899 (30 Stat. 1152; 33 U.S.C. 409) is amended— (1) by striking out "voluntarily or carelessly"; (2) by striking out "accidentially or otherwise,"; and (3) by inserting ", lessee, or operator" after "owner" each place it appears. 0)) Sections 19 and 20 of the Act of March 3, 1899 (30 Stat. 1154; 33 U.S.C. 414 and 415) are amended by inserting "(a)" before the first word of each section and by adding the following new subsection at the end of each section: "(b) The owner, lessee, or operator of such vessel, boat, watercraft, raft, or other obstruction as described in this section shall be liable to the United States for the cost of removal or destruction and disposal as described which exceeds the costs recovered under subsection (a). Any amount recovered from the owner, lessee, or operator of such vessel pursuant to this subsection to recover costs in excess of the proceeds from the sale or disposition of such vessel shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States.".

Maritime affairs.

SEC. 940. SHORE DAMAGE MITIGATION.