Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/89
[…] SEC. 205. ELIGIBILITY OF CERTAIN LAND UNDER THE CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM.

Section 1231 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f) For purposes of this subtitle, alfalfa and other multiyear grasses and legumes, in a rotation practice approved by the Secretary, shall be considered agricultural commodities.". SEC. 206. MARKETING PRACTICES AND TRAINING. (a) MARKETING PRACTICES OF F M H A APPLICANTS AND BORROWERS.—