Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/89
[…] New Mexico.

Section 108B(4)(A) of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445c2(4)(A)) is amended by inserting after "additional peanuts" the following: "(other than net gains on additional peanuts in separate type pools established under paragraph (3)(B)(i) for Valencia peanuts produced in New Mexico)". SEC. 204. LOCAL AGRICULTURAL STABILIZATION AND CONSERVATION COMMITTEES.

The fifth paragraph of section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)) (as amended by section 3 of Public Law 99-253 (100 Stat. 36)) is amended— (1) by inserting after the third sentence the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, there may be one local administrative area in any county for which there had been established less than three local administrative areas as of December 23, 1985."; and (2) in the sixth sentence (as it existed before the amendment made by paragraph (1)), by striking out ": Provided," and all that follows through the period and inserting in lieu thereof a period. SEC. 205. ELIGIBILITY OF CERTAIN LAND UNDER THE CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM.