Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/184
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/184

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

101 STAT. 154

PUBLIC LAW 100-17—APR. 2, 1987

SEC. 116. INTERSTATE 4R PROGRAM. (a) TRANSFER OF INTERSTATE CONSTRUCTION APPORTIONMENTS.—

« Massachusetts.

Section 119(d) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(d) TRANSFER OF INTERSTATE CONSTRUCTION APPORTIONMENTS.—

Motor vehicles.

Upon application by a State (other than the State of Massachusetts) and approval by the Secretary, the Secretary may transfer to the 23 USC 104. apportionments to such State under section 104(b)(1) or 104(b)(5)(B) any amount of the funds apportioned to such State for any fiscal year under section 104(b)(5)(A) if such amount does not exceed the Federal share of the costs of construction of segments of the Inter• A state System open to traffic in such State (other than high occupancy vehicle lanes) included in the most recent interstate cost estimate. Upon transfer of such amount, the construction on which such amount is based on open-to-traffic segments of the Interstate System in such State as included in the latest interstate cost estimate shall be ineligible and shall not be included in future interstate cost estimates approved or adjusted under section 104(b)(5)(A).". (b) TOLL ROAD AGREEMENTS.—Section 119 of title 23, United States

Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: ^,,

.

' '(e) TOLL ROAD AGREEMENTS.—

>; f