Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/41
[…] "(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are hereby authorized to be appropriated the following sums, to remain available until expended, to carry out the purposes of this section: "(1) $3,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the fiscal years 1987, . - m JBb > 1988, 1989, and 1990, to carry out subsection (a); and "(2) $10,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, and 1990, for grants to States under subsection (b).". SEC.104. GREAT LAKES.

Title I is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "SEC. 118. GREAT LAKES.

33 USC 1268.

"(a) FINDINGS, PURPOSE, AND DEFINITIONS.—

"(1) FINDINGS.—The Congress finds that— "(A) the Great Lakes are a valuable national resource, continuously serving the people of the United States and other nations as an important source of food, fresh water, recreation, beauty, and enjoyment; "(B) the United States should seek to attain the goals embodied in the Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement of 1978 with particular emphasis on goals related to toxic pollutants; and "(C) the Environmental Protection Agency should take the lead in the effort to meet those goals, working with other