Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/587
[…] QUALIFIED SAVINGS BANK.—For purposes of this Act, the term 'qualified savings bank'— "(1) means any savings bank (as defined in section 3(g) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) which was organized on or Post, p. 563. before March 5, 1987; and "(2) includes any cooperative bank that is an insured bank (EIS defined in section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) and any interim savings bank that is established to facilitate a corporate reorganization, or the formation of a holding company, involving a savings bank described in paragraph (1).". (b) IMMEDIATE DIVESTITURE REQUIREMENT.—Section 4(a)(2) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(a)(2)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, if any company that became a bank holding company as a result of the enactment of the Competitive Equality Amendments of 1987 acquired, between March 5, 1987, and the date of the enactment of such Amendments, an institution that became a bank as a result of the enactment of such Amendments, that company shall, upon the enactment of such Amendments, immediately come into compliance with the requirements of this Act.". (c) CERTAIN COMPANIES NOT TREATED AS BANK HOLDING COMPANIES; LIMITATIONS ON CERTAIN BANKS.—Section 4 of the Bank

Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: