Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/587
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/587

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

PUBLIC LAW 100-86—AUG. 10, 1987

101 STAT. 557

"(3) DISTRICT BANK.—The term 'District bank' means any bank operating under the Code of Law for the District of Columbia.". (2) AMENDMENT TO DEFINITION OF THRIFT INSTITUTION,—Sec-

tion 2(i) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(i)) is amended to read as follows: "(i) THRIFT INSTITUTION.—For purposes of this Act, the term 'thrift institution' means— "(1) any domestic building and loan or savings and loan association; "(2) any cooperative bank without capital stock organized and operated for mutual purposes and without profit; "(3) any Federal savings bank; and "(4) any State-chartered savings bank the holding company of which is registered pursuant to section 408 of the National Housing Act.". (3) ADDITIONAL DEFINITIONS.—Section

Post, p. 571.