Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/594
[…] (3) CoNTROLUNG INTEREST.—For purposes of this subsection, a person has a controlling interest in any institution if such person controls— (A) such institution; or (B) any company which controls such institution, as determined in accordance with the provisions of subsections (b) and (g) of section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of

Ante, p. 554.

1956.

^

SEC. 102. AMENDMENTS TO THE FEDERAL RESERVE ACT.

(a) IN GENERAL.—The Federal Reserve Act is amended by inserting after section 23A the following: ' ^^

"

'

12 USC 371C-1.

'

^ ^^*

-

i:

^ "

'

• '

"RESTRICTIONS ON TRANSACTIONS WITH AFFILIATES

23B. (a) IN GENERAL.— "(1) TERMS.—A member bank and its subsidiaries may engage in any of the transactions described in paragraph (2) only— "(A) on terms and under circumstances, including credit V- •• standards, that are substantially the same, or at least as favorable to such bank or its subsidiary, as those prevailing at the time for comparable transactions with or involving other nonaffiliated companies, or "(B) in the absence of comparable transactions, on terms ^ and under circumstances, including credit standards, that in good faith would be offered to, or would apply to, nonaffiliated companies. "SEC.

"(2) TRANSACTIONS COVERED.—Paragraph (1) applies to

the