Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/596
[…] posit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 18280')) is hereby amended— (1) by inserting "and section 23B" after "section 23A" at each place it appears in paragraph (1); and (2) by inserting ", 23B,^' after "23A" in paragraph (3)(A). (c) TREATMENT OF EDGE ACT AND AGREEMENT CORPORATIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT.—

12 USC 611-631.

Ante, pp. 554, 557. 12 USC 1841 note. Ante, p. 561; post, p 579. 12 USC 619 note

Ante, p. 557.

(1) IN GENERAL.—The paragraph of section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act which begins "Except as otherwise provided in this section, a majority" (the 11th full paragraph) (12 U.S.C. 619) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Any company, other than a bank as defined in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, that after March 5, 1987, directly or indirectly acquires control of a corporation organized or operating under the provisions of this section or section 25 shall be subject to the provisions of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 in the same manner and to the same extent that bank holding companies are subject thereto, except that such company shall not by reason of this paragraph be deemed a bank holding company for the purpose of section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956.". (2) EXCEPTION.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) does ^°* ^PPly to ^n acquisition pursuant to the application by Midland Bank, pic, London, England, pending before the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on July 1, 1987, to acquire a corporation organized or operating under