Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/725
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/725

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

PUBLIC LAW 100-93—AUG. 18, 1987

101 STAT. 695

(i) TITLE XX.—Section 2005(a) (42 U.S.C. 1397d(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (7), (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and inserting "; or", and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(9) for payment for any item or service (other than an emergency item or service) furnished— "(A) by an individual or entity during the period when such individual or entity is excluded pursuant to section 1128 or section 1128A from participation in the program Ante, pp. 680, under this title, or 689. "(B) at the medical direction or on the prescription of a physician during the period