Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1039
[…] "(4) Notwithstanding any proposed agreement under this section, the Secretary may construct a repository or monitored retrievable storage facility at a site agreed to under this title only if authorized by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission in accordance with the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2012 et seq.), title II of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 5841 et seq.) and any other law applicable to authorization of such construction. "ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT OF SITES

"SEC. 404. (a) IN GENERAL.—Upon the request of the Negotiator, 42 USC 10244. the Secretary shall prepare an environmental assessment of any site that is the subject of negotiations under section 403(a). "(b) CONTENTS.—(1) Each environmental assessment prepared for a repository site shall include a detailed statement of the probable impacts of characterizing such site and the construction and operation of a repository at such site. "(2) Each environmental assessment prepared for a monitored retrievable storage facility site shall include a detailed statement of the probable impacts of construction and operation of such a facility -i Q, at such site.