Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1162
[…] "(2) If the contributing sponsor of any single-employer plan is a member of a controlled group, each member of such group shall be jointly and severally liable for any premiums required to be paid by such contributing sponsor. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'controlled group' means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." (d) DEPOSIT OF PREMIUMS INTO SEPARATE REVOLVING FUND.—

Section 4005 of ERISA (relating to establishment of Pension Benefit Guaranty funds) (29 U.S.C. 1305) is amended by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (g) and (h) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection: (f)(1) A seventh fund shall be established and credited with— "(A) premiums, penalties, and interest charges collected under section 4006(a)(3)(A)(i) (not described in subparagraph (B)) ' to the extent attributable to the amount of the premium in excess of $8.50, » "(B) premiums, penalties, and interest charges collected under section 4006(a)(3)(E), and "(C) earnings on investments of the fund or on assets credited to the fund.