Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1166
[…] (b) CLARIFICATION REGARDING EFFECT OF DETERMINATION LETTER B THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ON ENFORCEMENT BY THE Y DEPARTMENT OF LABOR OF FIDUCIARY STANDARDS UNDER ^°^

ERISA.—Section 3001(d) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1201(d)) is amended by adding after the second sentence the following: "The determination of the Secretary of the Treasury shall not be prima facie evidence on issues relating solely to part 4 of subtitle B of title I.". (c) CLARIFICATION REGARDING RETURNS OF CONTRIBUTIONS UPON RECEIPT OF ADVERSE DETERMINATION LETTERS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subparagraph (B) of section 403(c)(2) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(2)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) If a contribution is conditioned on initial qualification of the plan under section 401 or 403(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and if the plan receives an adverse determination with respect to its initial qualification, then paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the return of such contribution to the employer within one year after such determination, but only if the application for the determination is made by the time prescribed by law for filing the employer's return for the taxable year in which such plan was adopted, or such later date as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe.". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Paragraph (3) of section 403(c) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(3)) is amended by striking out "49720^) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954" and inserting in lieu thereof "4979(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986" " " Copy read "1974". '"^ Copy read "UNDER".