Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1166
[…] (a) INTERPRETATION OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.—Except to the

extent specifically provided in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, titles I and IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 are not applicable in interpreting such Code. (b) CLARIFICATION REGARDING EFFECT OF DETERMINATION LETTER B THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ON ENFORCEMENT BY THE Y DEPARTMENT OF LABOR OF FIDUCIARY STANDARDS UNDER ^°^

ERISA.—Section 3001(d) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1201(d)) is amended by adding after the second sentence the following: "The determination of the Secretary of the Treasury shall not be prima facie evidence on issues relating solely to part 4 of subtitle B of title I.". (c) CLARIFICATION REGARDING RETURNS OF CONTRIBUTIONS UPON RECEIPT OF ADVERSE DETERMINATION LETTERS.—