Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1167
[…] " !

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 407(d)(3) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1107(d)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(C) The term 'eligible individual account plan' does not include any individual account plan the benefits of which are taken into account in determining the benefits payable to a participant under any defined benefit plan."

ai^nil* 2

(2) TREATMENT OF FLOOR-OFFSET ARRANGEMENT AS SINGLE

PLAN.—Section 407(d) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1107(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(9) For purposes of this section, an arrangement which consists of a defined benefit plan and an individual account plan shall be treated as 1 plan if the benefits of such arrangement are taken into ^^^ „, es account in determining the benefits payable under such defined benefit plan." (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsec- 29 USC 1107 tion shall apply with respect to arrangements established after "o*®December 17, 1987. Ob) RESTRICTIONS ON TREATMENT OF STOCK AS QUALIFYING EMPLOYER SECURITY.—Section 407 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1107) is

amended— (1) in subsection (d)(5), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "After December 17, 1987, in the case of a plan other than an eligible individual account plan, stock shall be considered a qualifying employer security only if such stock satisfies the requirements of subsection (f)(1)."; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f)(1) Stock satisfies the requirements of this subsection if— "(A) no more than 25 percent of the aggregate amount of stock of the same class issued and outstanding at the time of acquisition is held by the plan, and "(B) at least 50