Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1193
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1193

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

101 STAT. 1330-399
PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987
101 STAT. 1330-399

PUBLIC LAW 100-203—DEC. 22, 1987

101 STAT. 1330-399

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 77 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 7519. REQUIRED PAYMENTS FOR ENTITIES ELECTING NOT TO HAVE REQUIRED TAXABLE YEAR.

26 USC 7519.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—This section applies to a partnership or S corporation for any taxable year, if^ "(1) an election under section 444 is in effect for the taxable r year, and "(2) the required payment determined under subsection (b) for such taxable year (or any preceding taxable year) exceeds $500. "(b) REQUIRED PAYMENT.—For purposes of this section, the term 'required payment' means, with respect to any applicable election year of a partnership or S corporation, an amount equal to— "(1) the excess of the product of— "(A) the applicable percentage of the adjusted highest section 1 rate,