Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1258
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1258

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

101 STAT. 1330-464
PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987
101 STAT. 1330-464

101 STAT. 1330-464 .;: JS. >i «

26 USC 6711 ^°^-

PUBLIC LAW 100-203—DEC. 22, 1987

i:* "(2) 50 percent of the aggregate cost of the offers and solicitaT*l tions referred to in subsection (a)(1) which occurred on such day and with respect to which there was such a failure. "(c) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section— "(1) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.—The term 'tax-exempt organization' means any organization which— "(A) is described in subsection (c) or (d) of section 501 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a), or "(B) is a political organization (as defined