Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/386
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/386

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

101 STAT. 1329-43
PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987
101 STAT. 1329-43

101 STAT. 1329-43 Adjustment to Lawful Resident Status of Certain Nationals of Countries for Which Extended Voluntary Departure Has Been Made Available. 8 USC 1255a note. 8 USC 1255a note.

PUBLIC LAW 100-202—DEC. 22, 1987

TITLE IX—ADJUSTMENT TO LAWFUL RESIDENT STATUS OF CERTAIN NATIONALS OF COUNTRIES FOR WHICH EXTENDED VOLUNTARY DEPARTURE HAS BEEN MADE AVAILABLE SEC. 901. This title may be cited as "Adjustment to Lawful Resident Status of Certain Nationals of Countries for Which Extended Voluntary Departure Has Been Made Available". SEC. 902. (a) ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS.—The status of any alien who is a national of a foreign country the nationals of which were provided (or allowed to continue in) "extended voluntary departure" by the Attorney General on the basis of a nationality group determination at any time during the