Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/813
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/813

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

101 STAT. 1330-19
PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987
101 STAT. 1330-19

PUBLIC LAW 100-203—DEC. 22, 1987

101 STAT. 1330-19

SEC 1306. FOREIGN PERSONS MADE INELIGIBLE FOR PROGRAM BENEFITS.

Effective beginning with the 1989 crops, the Food Security Act of 1985 is amended by inserting after section lOOlB, as added by section 1304 of this Act, the following new section: "SEC. lOOlC. FOREIGN PERSONS MADE INELIGIBLE FOR PROGRAM BENEFITS.

7 USC 1308-3.

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law: "(a) IN GENERAL.—For each of the 1989 and 1990 crops, any person who is not a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted into the United States for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) shall be ineligible to receive any type of production adjustment payments, price support program loans, payments, or benefits made available under the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.), the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act (15 U.S.C. 714 et seq.), or subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831 et seq.) with respect to any commodity produced, or land set aside from