Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/307
[…] Paragraph (4) of section 5.35 (12 U.S.C. 2271(4)) is amended to read as follows: "(4) the term 'unsafe or unsound practice' shall— "(A) have the meaning given to it by the Farm Credit Administration by regulation, rule, or order; and "(B) during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this paragraph and ending December 31, 1992, mean any noncompliance by a System institution, as determined by the Farm Credit Administration in consultation with the Assistance Board, with any term or condition imposed on the institution by the Assistance Board under section 6,6.". SEC. 204. FEDERAL FARM CREDIT BANKS FUNDING CORPORATION.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 4.9 (12 U.S.C. 2160) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 4 9 FEDERAL FARM CREDIT BANKS FUNDING CORPORATION. ..

"(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—There is hereby established the Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corporation (hereinafter in this section referred to as the '(Corporation'), which shall be an institution of the Farm Credit System. "(b) DUTIES.—The Corporation—

"(1) shall issue, market, and handle the obligations of the banks of the Farm Credit System, and interbank or intersystem flow of funds as may from time to time be required;

12 USC