Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/327
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/327

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

PUBLIC LAW 100-233—JAN. 6, 1988

101 STAT. 1625

"SEC. 1.7. LENDING AUTHORITY.

12 USC 2015.

"(a) REAL ESTATE LOANS.—The Farm Credit Banks are authorized to make or participate with other lenders in long-term real estate mortgage loans in rural areas, as defined by the Farm Credit Administration, or to producers or harvesters of aquatic products, and make continuing commitments to make such loans under specified circumstances, for a term of not less than 5 nor more than 40 years. "(b) INTERMEDIATE CREDIT.—