Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/403
[…] This notice also shall inform the applicant that he or she has the right not to have the loan pooled. Within 3 days from the time of commitment, an applicant has the right to refuse to allow the loan to be pooled, thereby retaining rights under sections 4.14, 4.14A, 4.14B, 4.14C, and 4.37, if applicable. "SEC. 8 1. FUNDING FOR GUARANTEE; RESERVES OF CORPORATION. .0

"(a) GUARANTEE.—The Corporation shall provide guarantees for securities representing interests in, or obligations backed by, pools of qualified loans through commitments issued by the Corporation providing for guarantees.

12 USC

2279aa-10.

"(b) GUARANTEE FEES.— "(1) INITIAL FEE.—At the time a guarantee is issued by the

Corporation, the Corporation shall assess the certified facility a fee of not more than Vi of 1 percent of the initial principal amount of each pool of qualified loans. "(2) ANNUAL FEES.—Beginning in the second year after the date the guarantee is issued under paragraph (1), the Corporation may, at the end of each year, assess the certified facility an annual fee of not more than ¥2 of 1 percent of the principal amount of the loans then constituting the pool.