Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/403
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/403

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

PUBLIC LAW 100-233—JAN. 6, 1988 "(e) NONDISCRIMINATION

101 STAT. 1701

REQUIREMENT.—The standards estab-

lished under subsection (a) shall not discriminate against small originators or small agricultural mortgage loans that are at least $50,000. "SEC. 8.9. EXEMPTION FROM RESTRUCTURING AND BORROWERS RIGHTS PROVISIONS FOR POOLED LOANS.

12 USC 2279aa-9.

"(a) RESTRUCTURING.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, sections 4.14, 4.14A, 4.14B, 4.14C, and 4.37 shall not apply to any loan included in a pool of qualified loans backing securities or obligations for which the Corporation provides guarantee. The loan servicing standards established by the Corporation shall be patterned after similar standards adopted by other federally sponsored secondary market facilities. "(b) BORROWERS RIGHTS.—At the time of application for a loan, originators that are Farm Credit System institutions shall give written notice to each applicant of the terms and conditions of the loan, setting forth separately terms and conditions for pooled loans and loans that are not pooled.