Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/406
[…] "(d) STATE USURY LAWS SUPERSEDED.—Any provision of the constitution or law of any State which expressly limits the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other charges that may be charged, taken, received, or reserved by agricultural lenders or certified facilities shall not apply to any agricultural loan made by an originator or a certified facility in accordance with this title that is included in a pool for which the Corporation has provided a guarantee. 12 USC 2279aa-13.

"SEC. 8.13. AUTHORITY TO ISSUE OBLIGATIONS TO COVER GUARANTEE LOSSES OF CORPORATION. "(a) SALE OF OBLIGATIONS TO TREASURY.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to the limitations contained in sections 8.6(b) and 8.1(Kc) and the requirement of paragraph (2), the Corporation may issue obligations to the Secretary of the Treasury the proceeds of which may be used by the Corporation solely for the purpose of fulfilling the obligations of the Corporation under any guarantee provided by the Corporation under this title.