Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 3.djvu/393
[…] of such Act is amended— 42 USC 666. (1) by inserting "(A)" before "Procedures"; (2) by striking "which are issued or modified in the State" and inserting in lieu thereof "not described in subparagraph (B)"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) Procedures under which all child support orders which are initially issued in the State on or after January 1, 1994, and are not being enforced under this part will include the following requirements: "(i) The wages of an absent parent shall be subject to withholding, regardless of whether support pa3mients by such parent are in arrears, on the effective date of the order; except that such wages shall not be subject to withholding under this clause in any case where (I) one of the parties