Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/1015
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/1015

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-670—NOV. 16, 1988

102 STAT. 3985

the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the drug or product after the r ^ u l a to r y review period for use in foodproducing animals is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the drug or product for administration to a foodproducing animal.". (b) SECTION 156(b).—Section 156(b) is amended to read as follows: 35 USC 156. "(b) The rights derived from any patent the term of which is extended under this section shall during the period during which the term of the patent is extended— "(1) in the case of a patent which claims a product, be limited to any use approved for the product— "(A) before the expiration of the term of the patent— "(i) under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review occurred, or (ii) under the provision of law under which any regulatory review described in paragraph (1), (4), or (5) of subsection (g) occurred, and "(B) on or