Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/1015
[…] As used in this subsection, the term 'product' includes an approved product.". (c) SECTION 156(c)(2).—Section 156(c)(2) is amended by striking out "and (3KBXi)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(3)(B)(i), (4)(B)(i), and (5)(B)(i)". (d) SECTION 156(d)(l)(C).—Section 156(d)(l)(C) is amended by inserting "or the Secretary of Agriculture" after "Services". (e) SECTION 156(d)(2)(A).—Section 156(d)(2)(A) is amended to read as follows: "(2)(A) Within 60 days of the submittal of an application for extension of the term of a patent under paragraph (1), the 0)mmissioner shall notify— "(i) the Secretary of Agriculture if the patent claims a drug product or a method of using or manufacturing a drug product and the drug product is subject to the Virus-Serum-Toxin Act, and "(ii) the Secretary of Health and Human Services if the patent claims any other drug product, a medical device, or a food additive or color additive or a method of using or manufac-