Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/441
[…] provided in regulations, in the case of any taxable bond— "(1) the amount of any bond premium shall be allocated among the interest payments on the bond under rules similar to the rules of subsection (b)(3), and "(2) in lieu of any deduction under subsection (a), the amount of any premium so allocated to any interest payment shall be applied against (and operate to reduce) the amount of such interest payment. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'taxable bond' means any bond the interest of which is not excludable from gross income." (B) Paragraph (5) of section 1016(a) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "allowable pursuant to section 171(a)(1)" and inserting in lieu thereof "allowable pursuant to section 171(a)(l) (or the amount applied to reduce interest payments under section 171(e)(2))". (C) The amendments made by this paragraph shall apply in 26 USC 171 note. the case of obligations acquired after December 31, 1987; except that the taxpayer may elect to have such amendment apply to obligations acquired after October 22, 1986. (2) Paragraph (2) of section 643(b) of the Reform