Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/441
[…] (B) Section 453(g)(l) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "(within the meaning of section 1239(b))". (3) The heading of paragraph (2) of section 642(c) of the Reform Act is amended by striking out "TRADITIONAL" and inserting in lieu thereof "TRANSITIONAL". (j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 643 OF THE REFORM ACT.—

(1)(A) Subsection (e) of section 171 of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows: "(e) TREATMENT AS OFFSET TO INTEREST PAYMENTS.—Except as

provided in regulations, in the case of any taxable bond— "(1) the amount of any bond premium shall be allocated among the interest payments on the bond under rules similar to the rules of subsection (b)(3), and "(2) in lieu of any deduction under subsection (a), the amount of any premium so allocated to any interest payment shall be applied against (and operate to reduce) the amount of such interest payment.