Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/452
[…] (11) Paragraph (6) of section 856(c) of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating the last subparagraph as subparagraph (F) and by striking out the subparagraph (D) added by section 671(b)(l) of the Reform Act and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(E) A regular or residual interest in a REMIC shall be treated as a real estate asset, and any amount includible in gross income with respect to such an interest shall be treated as interest on an obligation secured by a mortgage on real property; except that, if less than 95 percent of the assets of such REMIC are real estate assets (determined as if the real estate investment trust held such assets), such real estate investment trust shall be treated as holding directly (and as receiving directly) its proportionate share of the assets and income of the REMIC. For purposes of determining whether any interest in a REMIC qualifies under the preceding sentence, any interest held by such REMIC in another REMIC shall be treated as a real estate asset under principles similar to the principles of the preceding sentence, except that, if such REMIC's are part of a tiered structure, they shall be treated as one REMIC for purposes of this subparagraph." (12) Clause (xi) of section 7701(a)(19)(C) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "are loans described" and inserting in lieu thereof "are assets described".