Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/452
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/452

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 3422

^

26 USC 860G >^ot®.

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988 "(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), if any amount is contributed to a REMIC after the startup day, there is hereby imposed a tax for the taxable year of the REMIC in which the contribution is received equal to 100 percent of the amount of such contribution. "(2) EXCEPTIONS.—Parg^aph (1) shall not apply to any contribution which is made in cash and is describcKl in any of the following subparagraphs: "(A) Any contribution to facilitate a clean-up call (as defined in r^ulations) or a qualified liquidation.