Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/475
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term ' r ^ u l a r investment tax credit property' means any section 38 property if the regular percentage applied to such property and the amount of qualified investment with respect to such property would have been reduced under paragraph (1) but for an election under this subparagraph." (2)(A) Paragraph (5) of section 585(c) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(C) ELECTION MADE BY EACH MEMBER.—In the case of a parent-subsidiary controlled group, any election under this section shall be made separately by each member of such group." (B) Subclause (1) of section 585(c)(3)(A)(iii) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "or such greater amount as the taxpayer may designate" and inserting in lieu thereof "or such higher percentage of such net amount as the taxpayer may elect". (C) a a u s e (ii) of section 585(c)(3)(B) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "designate an amount" and inserting in lieu thereof "elects a higher percentage". (3) Paragraph (4) of section 585(c) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "If the amount of the reserve referred to in subparagraph (B) as of the close of any taxable year exceeds the outstanding badance (as of such time) of the loans referred to in subpsu'agraph (B), such excess shall be included in gross income for such taxable year." (b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 902 OF THE REFORM ACT.—

(1) Paragraph (3) of section 902(f) of the Reform Act is State listing. amended— 26 USC 265 note.