Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/475
[…] Paragraph (1) of section 703(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "or (d)(4)". (j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 824 OF THE REFORM ACT.—

(1) Section 6501(o) of the 1986 Code which relates to cross references is amended by striking out paragraph (3). (2) Paragraph (4) of section 824(c) of the Reform Act is amend- 26 USC 118 note. ed by striking out "an indemnity agreement" and inserting in lieu thereof "an underwriting agreement". SEC. 1009. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE IX OF THE REFORM ACT. (a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 901 OF THE REFORM ACT.—

(1) Subparagraph (C) of section 46(e)(4) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: "Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, any such election shall terminate effective with respect to the 1st taxable year of the organization making such election which begins aiter 1986 and during which such organization (or any successor organization) was not at any time the lessee under any lease of regular investment tax credit property.