Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/522
[…] (1) Subclause (H) of section 401(a)(28XB) of the 1986 Code (relating to method of meeting requirements) is amended by inserting "and within 90 da3rs after the period during which the election may be made, the plan invests the portion of the participant's account covered by the election in accordance with such election" after "clause (i)". (2) Clause (iv) of section 401(a)(28XB) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows: "(iv) QUALIFIED ELECTION PERIOD.—For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'qualified election period' means the 6-plan-year period beginning with the later of"(I) the 1st plan year in which the individual first became a qualified participant, or "(n) the Ist plan year beginning after December 31, 1986. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an employer may elect to treat an individual first becoming a qualified p£u*ticip€mt in the 1st plan year