Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/522
[…] is amended to read as follows: "(iv) QUALIFIED ELECTION PERIOD.—For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'qualified election period' means the 6-plan-year period beginning with the later of"(I) the 1st plan year in which the individual first became a qualified participant, or "(n) the Ist plan year beginning after December 31, 1986. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an employer may elect to treat an individual first becoming a qualified p£u*ticip€mt in the 1st plan year beginning in 1987 as having become a participant in the 1st plan year beginning in 1988." (3) The last sentence of section 409(d) of the 1986 Code (relating to employer securities must stay in the plan) is amended by inserting "or to any distribution or reinvestment required under section 401(a)(28)" after "section 401(a)(9)". (4) Section 4978(d) of the 1986 Ck>de (relating to section not to apply to certain dispositions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) DISPOSITIONS TO MEET DIVERSIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.—