Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/522
[…] 26 USC 409 note.

(1) Clause (ii) of section 409(o)(l)(A) of the 1986 Code (relating to distribution requirement) is amended by striking out "such year" and inserting in lieu thereof "distribution is required to begin under this clause". (2) Section 1174(a)(2) of the Reform Act is amended by striking out "plan terminations" and inserting in lieu thereof "distributions". (3) Section 409(o)(l)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "unless the participant otherwise elects" and inserting in lieu thereof "if the participant and, if applicable pursuant to sections 401(a)(U) and 417, with the consent of the participant's spouse elects", (j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1175 OF THE REFORM ACT.—