Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/588
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 3558

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988 (51) Subparagraph (I) of section 1317(33) of the Reform Act is amended by striking out "November 11, 1985" gind inserting in lieu thereof "November 1, 1985". (52) Subparagraph (J) of section 1317(3) of the Reform Act is amended by striking out "October 29" in clause (iv) and inserting in lieu thereof "November 5". (h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1318 OF THE REFORM ACT.—

26 USC 141 note. Section 1318 of the Reform Act (relating to definitions, etc., relating to effective dates and transitional rules) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a) DEFINITIONS.—" before "For purposes of this subtitle—", and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(b) MINIMUM TAX TREATMENT.—