Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/608
[…] For purposes of this subclause, related entities (within the meaning of paragraph (7)) shall be treated as 1 entity. "(Ill) SECTION 3 1 8 TO APPLY.—For purposes of this clause, a tax-exempt entity shall be treated as holding stock which it holds through application of section 318 (determined without regard to the 50-percent limitation contained in subsection (a)(2)(C) thereof)." (c) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1803 OF THE REFORM ACT.—

26 USC 1281 note.

(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 1803(a)(8) of the Reform Act is amended by striking out "September 27, 1985" and inserting in lieu thereof "December 31, 1985". (2) Subsection (c) of section 1278 of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting before the period ", including regulations providing proper adjustments in the case of a bond the principal of which may be paid in 2 or more paynients". (3) Section 1278(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) BASIS ADJUSTMENT.—The basis of any bond in the hands of the taxpayer shall be increased by the amount included in gross income pursuant to this subsection." (d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1804 OF THE REFORM ACT.—

26 USC 311 note.

26 USC 311 note.