Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/608
[…] "Paragraph (3) of section 54(d)". (2) Clause (i) of section 54(d)(3)(D) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 is amended by striking out "subtitle D of title VI" and inserting "subtitle D of title VI of the Tax Reform Act of 1986". (3) Clause (ii) of section 54(d)(3)(D) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 (as added by section 180406X3) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) is amended— (A) by striking out "December 9, 1968," each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "December 10, 1968,", and (B) by striking out "October 5, 1981" and inserting in lieu thereof "March 2, 1978,". (4) Subsection (b) of section 312 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "of any property" and inserting in lieu thereof "of any property (other than an obligation of such corporation)". (5)(A) Section 361 of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 361. NONRECOGNITION OF GAIN OR LOSS TO CORPORATIONS; TREATMENT OF DISTRIBUTIONS.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—No gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation if such corporation is a party to a reorganization and