Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/723
[…] (B) REVOCATION OF ELECTION.—If the taxpayer made an election under section 263A(d)(3) of the 1986 Code for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1989, such taxpayer may, without the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, revoke such election effective for the taxpayer's 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1988. SEC. 6027. TREATMENT OF SINGLE PURPOSE AGRICULTURAL OR HORTICULTURAL S T R U C T U R E S.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (3) of section 168(e) of the 1986 Code (relating to classification of property) is amended by redesignating subparagraphs (D) and (E) as subparagraphs (E) and (F), respectively, and by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph: "(D) 10-YEAR PROPERTY.—The term '10-year property' includes any single purpose agricultural or horticultural structure (within the meaning of section 48(p))." 0)) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(1) Subparagraph (C) of section 168(e)(3) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding "and" at the end of clause (i), by striking out clause (ii), and by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (ii).