Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/723
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/723

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

102 STAT. 3693

"(1) SECTION NOT TO APPLY TO CERTAIN PROPERTY.—".

(B) Subsections (d)(3) and (e) of section 263A of the 1986 Code are each amended by striking out "or animal" each place it appears. (c) TREATMENT OF PISTACHIO TREES.—Subparagraph (B) of section 263A(d)(3) of the 1986 Code (relating to certain persons not eligible) is amended to read as follows: "(B) CERTAIN PERSONS NOT ELIGIBLE.—No election may

be

made under this paragraph by a corporation, partnership, or tax shelter, if such corporation, partnership, or tax shelter is required to use an accrual method of accounting under section 447 or 448(a)(3)." (d) EFFECTIVE DATES.—

26 USC 263A

(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this para- note. graph, the amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 803 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986. (2) SUBSECTION (b).—