Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/726
[…] The preceding sentence shall apply only if— (1) the sampling is conducted by an independent person in a manner not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, and (2) the statistical method and sample size result in a 95 percent probability that the results will have a margin of error not greater than 3 percent. SEC. 6053. REQUIRED DISTRIBUTION BEGINNING DATE FOR GOVERNMENTAL AND CHURCH PLANS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 401(a)(9)(C) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of a governmental plan or church plan (as defined in section 89(i)(4)), the required beginning date shall be the later of the date determined under the preceding sentence or April 1 of the calendar year following the calendar year in which the employee retires." 26 USC 401 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 1121 of the Reform Act. SEC. 6054. SECTION 415 LIMITATION FOR STATE AND LOCAL PLANS.