Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/726
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 1121 of the Reform Act. SEC. 6054. SECTION 415 LIMITATION FOR STATE AND LOCAL PLANS.

(a) MODIFIED LIMITATIONS.—Section 415(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(10) SPECIAL RULE FOR STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT PLANS.— "(A) LIMITATION TO EQUAL ACCRUED BENEFIT.—In the case

of a plan maintained for its employees by any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of the foregoing, the limitation with respect to a qualified participant under this subsection shall