Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/749
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/749

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

102 STAT. 3719

consolidated return with such partner) had no ordinary income or loss from a section 988 transaction which is foreign currency gain or loss (as the case maybe). "(ID TREATMENT OF INCENTIVE COMPENSATION.—

For purposes of clause (iiiXD, any income allocable to a general partner as incentive compensation based on profits rather than capital shall not be taken into account in determining such partner's interest in the profits of the partnership. "(Ill) TREATMENT OF TAX-EXEMPT PARTNERS.— Except as provided in regulations, the interest of a partner in the partnership shall not be treated as failing to meet the 20-percent ownership requirements of clause (iiiXD if none of the income of such partner from such partnership is subject to tax