Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/749
[…] ship held by persons related to each other (within the meaning of sections 267(b) and 707(b)) shall be treated as held by 1 person. "(II) PREDECESSORS.—References to any partnership shall include a reference to any predecessor thereof. "(Ill) INADVERTENT TERMINATIONS.—Rules similar to the rules of section 7704(e) shall apply. "(IV)

TREATMENT

OF

CERTAIN

DEBT

INSTRUMENTS.—For purposes of clause (iiiXIV), any debt instrument which is a section 988 transaction shall be treated as a commodity." (c) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 1092(b).—Paragraph (2) of section 1092(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(D) TIMING AND CHARACTER AUTHORITY.—The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall include regulations relating to the timing and character of gains and losses in case of straddles where at least 1 position is ordinary and at least 1 position is capital." (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.— (1) IN GENERAL.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to forward contracts, future contracts, options, and similar instruments entered into or acquired after October 21, 1988. (2) TIME FOR MAKING ELECTION.—The time for making any election under