Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/786
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/786

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 3756

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

extent the debtor is insolvent (as defined in section 108(d)(3))." 26 USC 56 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years b ^ i n n i n g after December 31, 1986. SEC. 6304. NONCONVENTIONAL FUELS CREDIT. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 53(d)(l)(B) of the 1986 Code (relating to credit not allowed for exclusion preferences) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause: "(iii) SPECIAL RULE.—The adjusted net minimum tax for the taxable year shall be increased by the amount of the credit not allowed under section 29 (relating to credit for producing fuel from a nonconventional source) solely by reason of the application of section 29(b)(5)(B)." 26 USC 53 note.