Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/850
[…] "(C) Any appropriate Federal depository institutions regulatory agency may, at any time after the end of the 60-day period referred to in subparagraph (A), require that any dual service by any individual which was not disapproved by such agency during such period be terminated if a change in circumstances occurs with respect to any depository institution or depository holding company of which such individual is a director that would have provided a basis for disapproval of the dual service during such period.",

(b) APPROPRIATE FEDERAL DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS REGULATORY AGENCY DEFINED.—

12 USC 3201.

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 202 of the Depository Institution Management Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3202) is amended— (A) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(6) the term 'appropriate Federal depository institutions regulatory agency' means, with respect to any depository institution or depository holding company, the agency referred to in section 209 in connection with such institution or company."; (B) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (4); and (C) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 206(a) of the Deposi-