Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/867
[…] 102 STAT. 3837

An Act

To amend the provisions of title 5, United States Code, relating to the health benefits program for Federal employees and certain other individuals.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the "Federal Employees Health Benefits Amendments Act of 1988".

TITLE I—PROVISIONS RELATING TO HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS SEC. 101. AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE DEBARMENT AND OTHER SANCTIONS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 8902 the following: "§ 8902a. Debarment and other sanctions "(a)(1) For the purpose of this section— "(A) the term 'provider of health care services or supplies* or 'provider' means a physician, hospital, or other individual or entity which furnishes health care services or supplies; "(B) the term 'individual covered under this chapter' or 'covered individual' means an employee, annuitant, family member, or former spouse covered by a health benefits plan described by section 8903 or 8903a; and "(C) an individual or entity shall be considered to have been 'convicted' of a