Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/143
[…] SEC. 1003. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

(a) PUBLIC LAW 95-153.—Section 4 of Public Law 95-153 (33 U.S.C. 1412a) is amended— (1) by striking subsection (a); (2) by striking subsection (b); (3) by redesignating subsection (c), and any reference thereto, as subsection (a); (4) in subsection (a) (as so redesignated) by striking "After" and inserting "Notwithstanding section 104B of the Marine Protection, Research, and. Sanctuaries Act of 1972, after"; (5) in subsection (a) (as so redesignated) by striking "such title I" and inserting "title I of such Act"; (6) by striking subsection (d); and (7) by adding at the end the following: "(b) For purposes of this section, the term 'industrial waste' means any solid, semisolid, or liquid waste