Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/312
[…] "(2) Whoever possesses any listed chemical, with knowledge that the recordkeeping or reporting requirements of section 310 have not been adhered to, if, after such knowledge is acquired, such person does not take immediate steps to remedy the violation shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.". SEC. 6056. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 402 OF THE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT. (a) CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION AMENDMENT.—Section 402(a)(8) of

the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 842(a)(8)) is amended by inserting after "protection" the following: ", or to use to his own advantage or reveal (other than as authorized by section 310) any information that is confidential under such section". (b) IDENTIFICATION AMENDMENT.—Section 402(a)(9) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 842(a)(9)) is amended to read as follows: "(9) who is a regulated person to engage in a regulated transaction without obtaining the identification required by 310(a)(3).". (c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 402(c)(2) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 842(c)(2)) is amended by striking out subparagraph (C).