Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/312
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/312

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 4318

PUBLIC LAW 100-690—NOV. 18, 1988

cal or a listed essential chemical with another chemical that is present solely as an impurity.". SEC. 6055. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 401 OF THE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT.

(a) ADDITIONAL OFFENSES.—Section 401(d) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841(d)) is amended to read as follows: "(d) Any person who knowingly or intentionally— "(1) possesses a listed chemical with intent to manufacture a controlled substance except as authorized by this title; "(2) possesses or distributes a listed chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the listed chemical will be used to manufacture a controlled substance except as authorized by this title; or "(3) with the intent of causing the evasion of the recordkeeping or reporting requirements of section 310, or the regulations issued under that section, receives or distributes a reportable amount of any listed chemical in units small enough so that the making of records or filing of reports under that section is not required; shall be fined in accordance with title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.". (b) ADDITIONAL PENALTY AND OFFENSES.—Section 401 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(f) In addition to any other applicable penalty, any person convicted of a felony violation of this section relating to the receipt, distribution, or importation of a listed chemical may be enjoined from engaging in any regulated transaction involving a listed chemical for not more than ten years. "(g)(1) Whoever knowingly distributes a listed chemical in violation of this title (other than in violation of a recordkeeping or reporting requirement of section 310) shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.