Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/494
[…] "(i) VENUE.—In addition to the venue provided for in section 1395 of title 28 or any other provision of law, in the case of property of a defendant charged with a violation that is the basis for forfeiture of the property under this section, a proceeding for forfeiture under this section may be brought in the judicial district in which the defendant owning such property is found or in the judicial district in which the criminal prosecution is brought.". (e) TARIFF ACT AMENDMENT.—Section 305 of the Tariff Act of 1930

(19 U.S.C. 1305) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(b) COORDINATION OF FORFEITURE PROCEEDINGS WITH CRIMINAL

PROCEEDINGS.—(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a), whenever the Customs Service is of the opinion that criminal prosecution would be appropriate or that further criminal investigation is warranted in connection with allegedly obscene material seized at the time of entry, the appropriate customs officer shall immediately transmit information concerning such seizure to the United States Attorney of the district of the addressee's residence. No notice to the addressee or consignee concerning the seizure is required at the time of such transmittal. "(2) Upon receipt of such information, such United States attorney shall promptly determine whether in such attorney's opinion the referral of the matter for forfeiture under this section would materially affect the Government's ability to conduct a criminal investigation with respect to such