Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/289
[…] year 1989 and each fiscal year thereafter, such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section."; and (3) by striking out "the current average rate on outstanding marketable and nonmarketable obligations of the United States as of the last day of the month preceding the making of such loan" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "an amount determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consid- eration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities". SEC. 219. EXEMPTION FROM TAXATION; LIMITATION ON BORROWING. Section 15 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1825) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a) GENERAL RULE. — " before "AH"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(b) OTHER EXEMPTIONS. —When acting as a receiver, the following provisions shall apply with respect to the Corporation: