Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/289
[…] "(C) ECONOMICALLY DEPRESSED REGION DEFINED.— For pur- poses of this paragraph, the term 'economically depressed region' means any geographical region which the Corpora- tion determines by regulation to be a region within which real estate values have suffered serious decline due to severe economic conditions, such as a decline in energy or agricultural values or prices.". SEC. 218. FDIC BORROWING AUTHORITY. Section 14 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1824) is amended— (1) by striking out "$3,000,000,000 outstanding at any one time" and inserting in lieu thereof "$5,000,000,000 outstanding at any one time, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "The Corporation may employ such funds for purposes of the Bank Insurance Fund or the Savings Association Insurance Fund and the borrowing shall become a liability of each such fund to the extent funds are employed therefor.