Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/310
[…] If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person who paid it may recover, in a civil action commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not later than 2 years after the date of such payment, an amount equal to twice the amount of the interest paid from the savings association taking or receiving such interest. "(h) FORM AND MATURITY OF SECURITIES. —No savings association shall— "(1) issue securities which guarantee a definite maturity except with the specific approval of the Director, or "(2) issue any securities the form of which has not been approved by the Director. 12 USC 1464. "SEC. 5. FEDERAL SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS. Housing. "(a) IN GENERAL.—In order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and other <-^ goods and services, the Director is authorized, under such regula- tions as the Director may prescribe— "(1) to provide for the organization, incorporation, examina- tion, operation, and regulation of associations to be known as Federal savings associations (including Federal savings banks), and "(2) to issue charters therefor, giving primary