Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/507
[…] "(e) HEARING.— Any association against which any penalty is assessed under this subsection shall be afforded an agency hearing if such association submits a request for such hearing within 20 days after the issuance of the notice of assessment. Section 8(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act shall apply to any proceeding under this section.". (c) AMENDMENT RELATING TO STATE NONMEMBER INSURED BANKS. —Section 7(a)(l) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(1)) is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentences: "Any such bank which (A) mainteuns procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any inadvertent error and, unintentionally and as a result of such an error, fails to make or publish any report required under this paragraph, within the period of time specified by the Corporation, or submits or publishes any false or misleading report or information, or (B) inadvertently transmits or publishes any report which is minimally late, shall be subject to a penalty of not more thsui $2,000 for each day during which such failure continues or such false or misleading information is not corrected. Such bank shall have the burden of proving that an error was inadvertent and that a report was inadvertently transmitted or published late. Any such bank which fails to make or publish any report required under this