Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/722
[…] "(c) The Secretary of Transportation shall not require bid, pay- ment, performance, payment and performance, or completion bonds from contractors for repair, alteration, or maintenance of vessels of the National Defense Reserve Fleet unless— "(1) required by law; or "(2) the Secretary determines, after investigation, that the imposition of such bonding requirements would not preclude any responsible potential bidder or offeror from competing for award of the contract.". WAR RISK INSURANCE SEC. 7. (a) Section 1202 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App. U.S.C. 1282), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) Insurance and reinsurance for vessels may be provided by the Secretary under this title only on the condition that such vessels be available for the United States in time of war or national emer- gency.". (b) Section 1214 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App. U.S.C. 1294), is amended by striking "1990" and substituting "1995'^ NATIONAL MARITIME ENHANCEMENT INSTITUTES 46 USC app.